Schedule

Schedule

Here you can find the schedule of EYOF 2022!

European Youth Olympic Festival’s Boys Ice Hockey Tournament is organized in Kajaani (Address: Kuntokatu 13, Kajaani) from the 13th until the 17th of December 2021.

The tickets are now in sale at Tapahtumakauppa.fi. Get yours right away!

The tickets for the zones B and C:
Preliminary Round
– Children U15 and students: free entrance
– Pensioner: 5,00 e
– Adults: 10,00 e

Finland’s Preliminary Round Games and Semifinals
– Children U7: free entrance
– Children 7-15 yrs and students: 5,00 e
– Pensioner: 10,00 e
– Adults: 16,00 e

Gold and Bronze Medal Game
– Children U7: free entrance
– Children 7-15 yrs and students: 8,00 e
– Pensioner: 12,00 e
– Adults: 18,00 e

The tickets for the zone A
Preliminary Round
– Children U7: free entrance
– Children U15 and students: 5,00 e
– Pensioner: 7,00 e
– Adults: 12,00 e

Finland’s Preliminary Round Games and Semifinals
– Children U7: free entrance
– Children 7-15 yrs and students: 7,00 e
– Pensioner: 12,00 e
– Adults: 18,00 e

Gold and Bronze Medal Game
– Children U7: free entrance
– Children 7-15 yrs and students: 10,00 e
– Pensioner: 14,00 e
– Adults: 20,00 e

The nationalities joining the tournament are Finland, Russia, Belarus, Czech Republic, Latvia and Switzerland. The boys EYOF Ice Hockey will be a high-level tournament as the best U18 national team players from the participating countries are involved.

The tournament’s opening ceremony will be held on Sunday the 12th of December at 8 pm in Vuokatti Arena, where the Flame of Peace will be lit. Join us there!

See the future ice hockey stars in Kajaani!

Sport

Sun 12.12.2021

Mon 13.12.2021

Tue 14.12.2021

Wed 15.12.2021

Thu 16.12.2021

Fri 17.12.2021

ICE HOCKEY

Sun 12.12.2021

Unofficial training

20.00
EYOF 2022 Opening Ceremony

Mon 13.12.2021

15.00
PB1 BLR – PB2 CZE

18.30
PA2 FIN – PA1 RUS

Tue 14.12.2021

15.00
PA1 RUS – PA3 LAT

18.30
PB1 BLR – PB3 SUI

Wed 15.12.2021

15.00
PB2 CZE – PB3 SUI

 18.30
PA2 FIN – PA3 LAT

Thu 16.12.2021

13.30
Semifinal 1
A1 – B2

17.30
Semifinal 2
B1 – A2

16.00
5th Place Game
RGA3 – RGB3

Fri 17.12.2021

14.00
5th Place Game
RGA3 – RGB3

14.30
Bronze medal game
L7 – L8

18.00
Gold medal game
W7 – W8

Sport

Sun 20.3.2022

Mon 21.3.2022

Tue 22.3.2022

Wed 23.3.2022

Thu 24.3.2022

Fri 25.3.2022

Alpine skiing

Sun 20.3.

10.00 Official training

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

10.00
Slalom girls

Tue 22.3.

10.00
Slalom boys

Wed 23.3.

10.00
Parallel Slalom qualification
girls & boys

Thu 24.3.

13.00
Team Event

Fri 25.3.

10.00
Parallel Slalom Finals girls & boys

Biathlon

Sun 20.3.

Unofficial training

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

Official training

Tue 22.3.

14.00
Sprint girls 6km
Sprint boys 7,5km

Wed 23.3.

Official training

Thu 24.3.

10.00
Individual girls 10km
Individual boys 12,5km

Fri 25.3.

10.00
Mixed Relay 2x6km+2×7,5km

Cross country skiing

Sun 20.3.

Official training

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

14.00
Girls 7,5km (F)
Boys 10km (F)

Tue 22.3.

10.00
Girls 5km (C)
Boys 7,5km (C)

Wed 23.3.

Official training

Thu 24.3.

10.00
Sprint Girls (F)
Sprint Boys (F)

Fri 25.3.

10.00
Mixed Relay 4x5km (C+F)

Figure skating

Sun 20.3.

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

15.30-22.20
Unofficial training
girls & boys

Tue 22.3.

14.30-21.20
Official training
girls & boys

Wed 23.3.

7.30-13.30
Official training,
girls & boys


13.45-21.10
Short program,
girls & boys

Thu 24.3.

6.30-13.20
Official training,
girls & boys


13.35-21.50
Free skating,
girls & boys 

Fri 25.3.

Ice hockey (girls)

Sun 20.3.

Official training

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

15.00
SUI-RUS

18.30
SVK-FIN

Tue 22.3.

15.00
CZE-SUI

18.30
SWE-SVK

Wed 23.3.

15.00
RUS-CZE

18.30
FIN-SWE

Thu 24.3.

15.00
the 5th place Game

18.30
Bronze medal game

Fri 25.3.

14.00
Gold medal game

Short track

Sun 20.3.

9.00-16.00
Official training

 20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

9.35-14.30
Girls & boys 1500m

Mixed Relay 3000m Heats

Tue 22.3.

9.35-13.30
Girls & boys 500m

Mixed Relay 3000m semi-finals 

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

11.05-16.00
Girls & boys 1000m

Mixed Relay 3000m Finals

Snowboarding

Sun 20.3.

10.00
Big Air & Slope Style training,
girls & boys

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

10.00
Big Air & Slope Style Training,
girls & boys

Tue 22.3.

10.00
Big Air qualification, girls & boys

Wed 23.3.

10.00
Slope Style qualification girls

18.00
Big Air Finals,
girls & boys

Thu 24.3.

10.00
Slope Style Qualification
boys

Fri 25.3.

10.00
Slope Style Finals
girls & boys

Nordic Combined

Sun 20.3.

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

15.00
Official training HS100
girls & boys

18.00
Official training CC
girls & boys

Tue 22.3.

16.00
HS100
Girls

18.15
Individual Gundersen Girls

Wed 23.3.

9.00
HS100
Boys

11.30
Individual Gundersen
Boys

Thu 24.3.

 

Fri 25.3.

14.00
HS100
Mixed Team

16.00
Cross Country
mixed team

Ski Jumping

Sun 20.3.

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening ceremony

Mon 21.3.

 

Tue22.3.

8.00
Official training
girls & boys

Wed 23.3.

16.30
HS100
Boys

Thu 24.3.

9.00
HS100
Girls

17.00
HS100 Team
Boys

Fri 25.3.

9.00
HS100
Mixed Team