Sports

EYOF 2022 sports

EYOF 2022 includes 9 different sports in girls´and boys´categories. Those sports are alpine skiing, biathlon, cross country skiing, figure skating, ice hockey, short track, snowboarding, nordic combined and ski jumping, Fist time in EYOF´s history also girls will compete in Ice Hockey and Nordic Combined.

Alpine skiing

Venue: Vuokatti slopes, Veikontie 5, 88610 Vuokatti, Website
Age category: 2003-2004 girls and boys
Disciplines: Slalom, Parallel Slalom, Mixed Parallel Slalom
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Alpine skiing

Sun 20.3.

10.00
Training, only freeskiing girls

12.00
Training, only freeskiing boys

18.00
TCM

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

10.00
Training boys

12.00
Training girls

18.00
TCM

 

Tue 22.3.

8.00-9.30
Warm up boys

9.15-9.35
Inspection 1 boys

9.00-11.00
Slalom boys 1st run

11.10-13.00
Slalom boys 2nd run

11.30-11.50
Inspection 2 boys

12.00-13.00
Warm up girls

13.15-13.35
Inspection 1 girls

15.15-15.35
Inspection 2 girls

13.30
Mascot Ceremony boys

17.00
Mascot Ceremony girls

19.00
Medal plaza

Wed 23.3.

9.30-10.15
Warm up

10.15-10.35
Inspection girls

11.00-13.00
Parallel Slalom qualification girls

13.15-13.35
Inspection boys

14.00-16.00
Parallel Slalom qualification
boys

18.00
TCM

18.05
Get Together /Snowboarding Finlas

 

Thu 24.3.

8.00-9.35
Warm up

12.15-12.35
Inspection

13.00-14.15
Parallel mixed team Top 16 teams

14.30
Mascot Ceremony

18.00
TCM

19.00 Medal Plaza

 

Fri 25.3.

8.00-
Parallel boys

11.00-
Parallel girls

Closing Ceremony

Biathlon

Venue: Vuokatti Sport Biathlon Stadium, Opistontie 4, 88610 Vuokatti, Website
Age category: 2003-2004 girls and boys
Disciplines: 6km / 7,5km Sprint, 10km / 12,5km Individual, Mixed Relay 2 x6 km & 2 x 7,5km
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Biathlon

Sun 20.3.

13.00 Unofficial training

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

 

Mon 21.3.

9.00
Official training girls

10.35
Official training boys

 

Tue 22.3.

12.40
Sprint girls 6 km

15.20
Sprint boys 7,5 km

 

Wed 23.3.

10.00
Official training girls

13.00
Official training boys

 

Thu 24.3.

10.00
Individual girls 10 km

12.50
Individual boys 12,5 km

 

Fri 25.3.

10.00
Mixed Relay 4 x 6 km

Cross country skiing

Venue: Vuokatti Sport Biathlon Stadium, Opistontie 4, 88610 Vuokatti, Website
Age category: 2003-2004 girls and boys
Disciplines: 7,5km / 10km (F), 5km / 7,5km (C), Sprint (F), Mixed Relay (2xCT + 2xFT)
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Cross country skiing

Sun 20.3.

10.00
Official training
Biathlon Stadium

14.00
Unofficial training
Cross Country Stadium

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

 

Mon 21.3.

9.00
Official training
Cross Country Stadium

14.00
Girls 7,5 km (F)

15.25
Boys 10 km (F)

 

Tue 22.3.

10.00
Girls 5 km (C)

11.25
Boys 7,5 km (C)

 

Wed 23.3.

10.00
Official training for Sprint

Thu 24.3.

10.00
Sprint Girls (F)

10.30
Sprint Boys (F)

14.15
Official training Relay

 

Fri 25.3.

12.00
Mixed Relay 4 x 5 km (C+F)

Figure skating

Venue: Vuokatti Arena, Opistontie 4, 88610 Vuokatti
Age category: Girls and boys born 01/07/2004 – 30/06/2006
Disciplines: Short Program and Free Program
Quota: 1 Boy, 1 Girl, 2 Team Officials, 1 Judge

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Figure skating

Sun 20.3.

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

Mon 21.3.

15.30
Unofficial training boys

18.20
Unofficial training girls

 

Tue 22.3.

14.30
Official training boys

17.20
Official training
girls

 

Wed 23.3.

6.30
Official training boys

9.00
Official training girls

13.15
Short program boys

16.30
Short program girls

Thu 24.3.

7.00
Official training boys

7.30
Official training girls

12.15
Free skating boys 

15.45
Free skating girls

Fri 25.3.

Ice hockey

Venue: Kajaani Ice Hockey Halls, Kuntokatu 13, 87100 Kajaani
Age category: 2005-2006 girl and boys
Disciplines: 6-teams tournament for girls and for boys (boys playing on 12.-17.12.2021)
Quota: 18 Players, 2 Goalkeepers, 5 Team Officials. 

Sport

Sun 12.12.2021

Mon 13.12.2021

Tue 14.12.2021

Wed 15.12.2021

Thu 16.12.2021

Fri 17.12.2021

Ice hockey (Boys)

Sun 12.12.

Unofficial training

20.00
EYOF 2022 Opening Ceremony

 

Mon 13.12.

15.00
RUS – CZE

18.30
FIN – LAT

Tue 14.12.

15.00
CZE – LAT

18.30
RUS – BLR

Wed 15.12.

15.00
LAT – RUS

 18.30
BLR – FIN

Thu 16.12.

15.00
LAT – BLR

18.30
CZE – FIN

Fri 17.12.

14.30
BLR – CZE

18.00
FIN- RUS

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Ice hockey (Girls)

Sun 20.3.

Trainings

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

 

Mon 21.3.

12.30
SVK-FIN

18.30
SUI-HUN

 

 

Tue 22.3.

15.00
CZE-SUI

18.30
SWE-SVK

 

 

Wed 23.3.

15.00
HUN-CZE

18.30
FIN-SWE

 

 

Thu 24.3.

15.00
the 5th place Game

18.30
Bronze medal game

 

Fri 25.3.

13.00 Gold medal game

Nordic Combined

Venue: Lahti Sports Center, Salpausselänkatu 8, 15110 Lahti, Website
Age category: 2003-2005 girls and boys
Disciplines: HS100 Individual GUN, Mixed Team Event
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 24.3.

Nordic Combined

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

15.00
Official training
HS 100
girls & boys

18.00
Official training
Cross Country
girls & boys

Tue 22.3.

15.15
HS 100 Trial round girls

16.00
Nordic Combined ski jumping HS 100 girls

18.15
Individual Gundersen Cross Country girls

Wed 23.3.

9.00
HS 100 Trial round boys

10.00
Nordic Combined ski jumping HS 100 boys

12.30
Individual Gundersen
Cross Country boys

Thu 24.3.

 

Fri 25.3.

13.00
HS 100 Trial round mixed team

14.00
Nordic Combined ski jumping HS 100 mixed team

16.00
Gundersen Cross Country
mixed team

Short track

Venue: Vuokatti Arena, Opistontie 4, 88610 Vuokatti
Age category: 1.7.2004-30.6.2006 girls and boys
Disciplines: 500 m, 1000 m, 1500 m, 3000 m Mixed Gender Relay (2 Girls & 2 Boys from the same NOC)
Quota: 2 Girls, 2 Boys, 2 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Short track

Sun 20.3.

9.00
Official training

 20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

 

Mon 21.3.

9.35
Girls & boys 1500 m

12.30
Mixed Relay 3000 m Heats

Tue 22.3.

9.35
Girls & boys 500 m

12.11
Mixed Relay 3000 m semi-finals 

Wed 23.3.

 

Thu 24.3.

 

Fri 25.3.

11.05
Girls & boys 1000 m

14.13
Mixed Relay Finals

Ski Jumping

Venue: Lahti Sports Center, Salpausselänkatu 8, 15110 Lahti, Website
Age category: 2003-2005 girls and boys
Disciplines: HS100, HS100 Team Boys, HS100 Mixed Team 
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Ski Jumping

Sun 20.3.

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening ceremony

Mon 21.3.

 

Tue 22.3.

9.00
Official training HS 100 girls & boys

Wed 23.3.

15.30
HS 100 Trial round boys

16.30
HS 100 boys

 

Thu 24.3.

9.00
HS 100 Trial round girls

10.00
HS 100 girls

16.00
HS 100 Team Trial round boys

17.00
HS 100 Team boys

Fri 25.3.

9.00
HS 100 Trial round mixed team

10.00
HS 100 mixed team

 

Snowboarding

Venue: Vuokatti slopes, Veikontie 5, 88610 Vuokatti, Website
Age category: 2004-2005 girls and boys
Disciplines: Slopestyle, Big Air
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Snowboarding

Sun 20.3.

10.00
Big Air & Slope Style training girls

12.00
Big Air & Slope Style training boys

20.00
EYOF 2022
Opening Ceremony

 

Mon 21.3.

10.00
Big Air & Slope Style Training boys

12.00
Big Air & Slope Style Training girls

 

Tue 22.3.

10.15
Big Air qualification girls

11.45
Big Air qualification H1 boys

13.30
Big Air qualification H2 boys

 

Wed 23.3.

17.00
After Ski party

18.05
Big Air Finals girls & boys

Thu 24.3.

10.15
Slope Style qualification girls

11.45
Slope Style qualification H1
boys

13.45
Slope Style qualification H2
boys

16.00
Slope Style Finals
girls & boys

 

Fri 25.3.