Sports

EYOF 2022 sports

EYOF 2022 includes 9 different sports in girls´and boys´categories. Those sports are alpine skiing, biathlon, cross country skiing, figure skating, ice hockey, short track, snowboarding, nordic combined and ski jumping, Fist time in EYOF´s history also girls will compete in Ice Hockey and Nordic Combined.

Alpine skiing

Venue: Vuokatti slopes, Veikontie 5, 88610 Vuokatti, Website
Age category: 2003-2004 girls and boys
Disciplines: Slalom, Parallel Slalom, Mixed Parallel Slalom
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Alpine skiing

Sun 20.3.

10.00 Official training

Mon 21.3.

10.00 Slalom Girls

 

Tue 22.3.

10.00 Slalom Boys

Wed 23.3.

10.00 Parallel slalom qualification, girls & boys

Thu 24.3.

13.00 Team Event

Fri 25.3.

10.00 Parallel Slalom Finals, girls & boys

Biathlon

Venue: Vuokatti Sport Biathlon Stadium, Opistontie 4, 88610 Vuokatti, Website
Age category: 2003-2004 girls and boys
Disciplines: 6km / 7,5km Sprint, 10km / 12,5km Individual, Mixed Relay 2 x6 km & 2 x 7,5km
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Biathlon

Sun 20.3.

Training

Mon 21.3.

Official training

Tue 22.3.

14.00 Sprint Girls 6km Sprint Boys 7,5km

Wed 23.3.

Official Training

Thu 24.3.

10.00 Individual Girls 10km Individual Boys 12,5km

Fri 25.3.

10.00 Mixed Relays 2x6km + 2×7,5km

Cross country skiing

Venue: Vuokatti Sport Biathlon Stadium, Opistontie 4, 88610 Vuokatti, Website
Age category: 2003-2004 girls and boys
Disciplines: 7,5km / 10km (F), 5km / 7,5km (C), Sprint (F), Mixed Relay (2xCT + 2xFT)
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Cross country skiing

Sun 20.3.

Official training

Mon 21.3.

14.00 Girls 7,5km (F) 
Boys 10km (F)

Tue 22.3.

10.00 Official training

Wed 23.3.

10.00 Girls 5km (C) Boys 7,5km (C)

Thu 24.3.

10.00 Sprint Girls (F) Sprint Boys (F)

Fri 25.3.

10.00 Mixed Relay 4x5km (C+F)

Figure skating

Venue: Vuokatti Arena, Opistontie 4, 88610 Vuokatti
Age category: Girls and boys born 01/07/2004 – 30/06/2006
Disciplines: Short Program and Free Program
Quota: 1 Boy, 1 Girl, 2 Team Officials, 1 Judge

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Figure skating

Sun 20.3.

Official training

Mon 21.3.

13.30
Short Program Girls
Short Program Boys

Tue 22.3.

14.30 Free Program girls and boys

Wed 23.3.

 

Thu 24.3.

 

Fri 25.3.

Ice hockey

Venue: Kajaani Ice Hockey Halls, Kuntokatu 13, 87100 Kajaani
Age category: 2004-2005 girl and boys
Disciplines: 6-teams tournament for girls and for boys (boys playing on 12.-17.12.2021)
Quota: 18 Players, 2 Goalkeepers, 5 Team Officials. 

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Ice hockey

Sun 20.3.

Official Training

Mon 21.3.

15.00 & 18.30
6 teams tournament girls

Tue 22.3.

15.00 & 18.30 6 teams tournament girls

Wed 23.3.

15.00 & 18.30 6 teams tournament girls

Thu 24.3.

15.00 the 5th place game 18.30 Bronze medal game

Fri 25.3.

14.00 Gold medal game

Nordic Combined

Venue: Lahti Sports Center, Salpausselänkatu 8, 15110 Lahti, Website
Age category: 2003-2005 girls and boys
Disciplines: HS100 Individual GUN, Mixed Team Event
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 24.3.

Nordic Combined

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

14.00 Official training HS 100 girls & boys 17.00 Official training CC girls & boys

Tue 22.3.

16.00 HS100 Boys
18.15 Individual Gundersen Boys

Wed 23.3.

13.00 HS100 Girls
15.30 Individual Gundersen Girls

Thu 24.3.

 

Fri 25.3.

14.00 HS100 Mixed Team
16.00 Cross Country Mixed Team

Short track

Venue: Vuokatti Arena, Opistontie 4, 88610 Vuokatti
Age category: 1.7.2004-30.6.2006 girls and boys
Disciplines: 500 m, 1000 m, 1500 m, 3000 m Mixed Gender Relay (2 Girls & 2 Boys from the same NOC)
Quota: 2 Girls, 2 Boys, 2 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Short track

Sun 20.3.

 

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

 

Wed 23.3.

10.00 Girls & boys 1500m Mixed Relay 3000m Heats

Thu 24.3.

10.00 Girls & boys 500m Mixed relay 3000m semi-finals

Fri 25.3.

10.00 Girls & boys 1000m Mixed Relay 3000m Finals

Ski Jumping

Venue: Lahti Sports Center, Salpausselänkatu 8, 15110 Lahti, Website
Age category: 2003-2005 girls and boys
Disciplines: HS100, HS100 Team Boys, HS100 Mixed Team 
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 20.3.

Mon 21.3.

Tue 22.3.

Wed 23.3.

Thu 24.3.

Fri 25.3.

Ski Jumping

Sun 20.3.

 

Mon 21.3.

 

Tue 22.3.

10.00 Official Training girls & boys

Wed 23.3.

16.30 HS100 Boys

Thu 24.3.

14.00 HS100 Girls
17.00 HS100 Team Boys

Fri 25.3.

10.00 HS100 Mixed Team

Snowboarding

Venue: Vuokatti slopes, Veikontie 5, 88610 Vuokatti, Website
Age category: 2004-2005 girls and boys
Disciplines: Slopestyle, Big Air
Quota: 4 Girls, 4 Boys, 4 Team Officials

Sport

Sun 7.2.

Mon 8.2.

Tue 9.2.

Wed 10.2.

Thu 11.2.

Fri 12.2.

Snowboarding

Sun 7.2.

Official training

Mon 8.2.

Official training

Tue 9.2.

Big Air Qualification and Finals Girls
Big Air Qualification and Finals Boys

Wed 10.2.

Official training

Thu 11.2.

Slope Style Qualification Girls
Slope Style Qualification Boys

Fri 12.2.

Slope Style Finals Girls
Slope Style Finals Boys